Speeches
[…] 15  Brief for Conference of State Bank Supervisors et al. as Amici Curiae Supporting Petitioners, Cantero v. Bank of America, Inc., (Dec. 15, 2023) (No. 22-529).

16  Barnett Bank, N.A. v. Nelson, 517 U.S. 25, 33, (1996) (“normally Congress would not want States to forbid, or to impair significantly, the exercise of a power that Congress explicitly granted. To say this is not to deprive States of the power to regulate national banks, where . . . doing so does not prevent or significantly interfere with the national bank’s exercise of its powers.” [emphasis added]).

17  12 U.S.C. §25b(b) (“State consumer financial laws are preempted, only if . . . the State consumer financial law prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its powers….”).

18  Id.

19  Guidelines Establishing Standards for Corporate Governance and Risk Management for Covered Institutions with Total Consolidated Assets of $10 Billion or More, 88 Fed. Reg. 70391 (Oct. 11, 2023).