CSBS Response to Senate Banking Committee RFI on Digital Asset Market Structure
[…] Sincerely,
Brandon Milhorn
President and CEO
Endnotes
[1] CSBS is the nationwide organization of state banking and financial regulators from all 50 states, the District of Columbia, and the U.S. territories.
[2] 17 C.F.R. § 275.206(4)-2(d)(6).
[3] A national trust company is permitted to engage in fiduciary activities and “activities related thereto,” which could include custody. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 92a and 27(a). However, national trust companies are not afforded the banking powers of 12 U.S.C. § 24(Seventh). See Michael Townsley, Banking on Trust Companies: A Critique of OCC Interpretive Letter 1176, Banking & Financial Services Policy Report, Vol. 40, No. 3 (March 2021).
[4] 12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)(2).
[5] 12 U.S.C. § 27(a). (“A National Bank Association, to which the Comptroller of the Currency has heretofore issued or hereafter issues such certificate, is not illegally constituted solely because its operations are or have been required by the Comptroller of the Currency to be limited to those of a trust company and activities related thereto.”).
[6] OCC Interpretive Letter (“IL”) 1176, which erroneously states that national trust companies can exercise core banking powers, in contravention of decades of OCC legal precedent and interpretation, creates another potential loophole.