Comment Letter - Collection of Checks and Other Items by Federal Reserve Banks and Funds Transfers Through
[…] 2 See 12 U.S.C. § 461(b)(1)(A); see also 12 U.S.C. §§ 1813 (defining insured bank), 1815 (specifying that a depository institution must be engaged in the business of receiving deposits to be eligible to apply for deposit insurance). Note that by incorporating the FRA definition of “depository institution”, the current list of institutions that qualify as “senders” under Regulation J mirrors the current list of institutions permitted to maintain a master account and thereby obtain direct access to Federal Reserve financial services.

3 Compare 12 U.S.C. § 222 (“Every national bank in any State shall . . . become a member bank of the Federal Reserve System . . . and shall thereupon be an insured bank under the [FDIA] and failure to do so shall subject such bank” to forfeiture of its charter.) with 12 U.S.C. § 329 (“ . . . no [state] bank engaged in the business of receiving deposits other than trust funds . . . shall be admitted to membership unless it is, or has been, approved for deposit insurance under the [FDIA]”).